Ravenroost Books

Book Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
*Recent Arrivals
Animals, Nature, Natural Sciences
Antiquarian and Pre 1900
Bibliography and Books About Books
Biography and Autobiography
Botany, Gardening, Horticulture
Childrens and Juvenile
Collector's Reference Shelf
COMPLETE CATALOG
Ephemera
Fiction, Literature, Classics
Herb and Plant Lore, Ethnobotany
History, The Arts, Art, Illustrators
Mysticism, Spirituality, Occult
Non-Fiction, Text and Reference Books
Poetry, Drama, Verse
Science Fiction, Horror, Gothic, Fantasy
Short Stories, Anthologies, Tales, Myths
The Sciences and Medicine
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (Elliman, Sons & Co.) The Uses of Elliman's Embrocation for Horses, Dogs, Birds, Cattle.
Slough, England Elliman, Sons & Co. 1902 Third Edition. Hard Cover Very Good  8vo Fannie Moody, R.H. Moore, Sturgess and Others 
8vo. 188 pgs. + adv. Very Good condition hardcover, attractively and soundly bound in dark brown leatherette-textured cloth. Light shelf wear, with rubbing to cloth in spots at edges and corners. Gilt lettering to front board and spine, decorated endpapers with a foliage motif. A one inch tear to the margin of rear blank page, internally clean and unmarked. While published as an adjunct to the veterinary preparation, the contents offer a comprehensive summary of veterinary ailments, treatments and preventative care as applied to horses, dogs, birds and cattle. Illustrations by Fannie Moody, R.H. Moore, Sturgess and others, with detailed line drawings and diagrams throughout. Attention is especially placed on the anatomical drawings in the horse section. #1372  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (Poe) Hoffman, Daniel. Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe
New York Garden City 1972 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. xvi.339 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket with price intact. Rust cloth, gilt to spine, matching rust endpapers. First Edition stated on copyright page. Jacket has minimal edgewear consisting of slight rubbing and wear to paper edges, overall slight age-toning to paper. Book is very clean and unmarked with virtually no shelfwear, but for the unfortunate presence of four individual words neatly underlined in text. Preface. I. Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe Poe. II.O! Nothing Earthly-The Poems, III. The Rationale of Verse-The Critical Theory, IV. Disentanglements-Tales of Ratiocination & Detection, V. Voyages, VI. Dull Realities-Money, Politics, The Social Order, VII. Grotesques and Arabesques- Poe's Theory of Fiction, VIII. The Marriage Group, IX. Body of the World, X. The Mind of God, XI. The Fall of the House of Usher, XII. The Haunted Palace. Index. #1313.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Washington Irving) Irving, Pierre M. The Life and Letters of Washington Irving. Vol. III.
New York and Cleveland G.P. Putnam, Hurd and Houghton, Ingram and Bragg. 1866 Hard Cover Good to Very Good  Small 8vo. 
Small 8vo. 403 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Dark blue cloth, sunning to brown at spine, stippled in texture, with matching brown flecks at bottom surface of text block. Small hole in cloth near bottom spine near publishers device. Owner name on front endpaper, light foxing to title page, very light water mark along margin of frontis, title page and first few pages of text, else clean and unmarked. The letters of Washington Irving from approximately 1832-1847 are divided among twelve chapters. #2110.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Denise W. Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640-1940
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2004 0881926191 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall 
419 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked, as new from publisher. A survey of heirloom ornamental plants used in AMerican gardens from the colonial period (1640) to the pre World War II era (1940), illustrated throughout with color photos as well as detailed drawings and images from early catalog art, postcards and photographs from old books and journals. Included for each of the more than 1000 plants described, is the earliest known literature citation and quotes from period garden writers reflecting changing planting trends. Contents: Section One-Historic American Garden Design: 1. Reading the Historic Landscape. 2. Gardens and Architecture: Design Styles for Historic American Building Types. 3. Gardens and Geography: Ornamental Garden Traditions from Maine to Oregon. Section Two: Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants. 4. How to Use the Encyclopedia of Ornamental Heirloom Plants. 5. Heirloom Trees. 6. Heirloom Ornamental Shrubs, 7. Heirloom Vines and Climbing Shrubs, 8. Heirloom Hardy Herbaceous Plants, 9. Heirloom Annuals and Tropical Plants, 10. Heirloom Bulbs and Tuberous Plants, 11. Heirloom Roses. Appendices: All-American Ornamental Plants and Regional Plant Lists, Historic Commercial Plant Sources, Contemporary Sources for Heirloom Plants, Invasive Heirloom Ornamental Plants, Bibliography, Index. Book wt. 3.8 lbs. ISBN 0881926191. #1795.  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agway Horseman's Almanac. First Aid Handbook and Agway Horseman's Supply Guide.
New York and Cleveland Agway, Inc. 1971 No Additional Printings Indicated Original Wraps Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8 vo. 132 pgs. Very Good condition. Softbound pb. Brown heavy paper wrappers. Clean and tight, with minimal shelf wear. Arranged almanac-style, with each month containing seasonal information, an aspect of horsemastership and a first aid topic. Also appended is a horseman's supply guide with products and info on nutrition, health, stable equipment and accessories, tack and grooming, stables, fencing, crop and pasture programs. Absorbing and well- illustrated throughout. #1636.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldersey-Williams, Hugh The Most Beautiful Molecule
London Aurum Press Ltd. 1995 1854103032 First British Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. ix. 340 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine dust jacket, clean and unmarked. The inside story of the remarkable discovery of Buckminsterfullerene, carbon-60. Written to delight and inform the layperson and scientist alike. Chapters: Introduction, Prologue-The Dome of Discovery, 1. Making Molecules, 2. September 1985, 3. The Search for the Yellow Vial, 4. On Symmetry and the Sexagesimal, 5. The Fuller View, 6. The Chemical Senses, 7. The Chemist-stylites, 8. September 1990, 9. The Peak Perfection, 10. "My Lords, What Does It Do?", 11. The Molecular Architects, Epilogue: Spot the Ball, Notes and References, Index. ISBN 1854103032. #1015.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldridge, James Mockery in Arms
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1975 0316031216 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 382 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Black cloth spine, white endpapers. Dustjacket with light edge and corner wear, 1/2 inch closed tear and two small chips on back panel, in archival cover. Publishers slip laid in. ISBN 0316031216. #721.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Rosemary The Essential Garden Design Workbook
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2004 0881926647 First Printing Soft Cover Flexibind Near Fine  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
292 pgs. Near Fine conditiom softcover, flexibind, clean and unmarked with a shallow bump to bottom of spine. Well presented and clearly illustrated. Contents: Introduction,; Research, Preparation and Site Appraisal; Developing the Design: Focusing on the Ground Plane;Finalizing the Garden Layout Plan; Creating a Planting Plan; Visualizing and Constructing the Design; Keeping a Plant Notebook; Core Plant List; Plant Hardiness Zones; Glossary; Recommended Reading, Index. 2005 Silver Media Award of the Garden Writers Association. ISBN 0881926647.  
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alger, Horatio (Horatio ALger Jr) Cash Boy
New York Hurst & Company Not Dated. Hard Cover Good  12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
254 pgs. Good condition hardcover. Maroon cloth with decoration on front and spine. Gilt lettering to spine, edges of textblock are green. Cloth is rubbed a bit along edges. Generally clean and unmarked with uniform age toning to page edges. Fifty titles in the Alger Series for Boys are listed on the back of the title page. #1537.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allen, C.L. Bulbs and Tuberous-Rooted Plants. Their History, Description, Methods of Propagation and Complete Directions for Their Successful Culture in the Dwelling and Greenhouse.
New York Orange Judd Publishing Company, Inc 1923 Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall 
12mo. vi.311 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine. Clean, binding sound, no markings or writing. Very slight rubbing to cloth at corners, one faded edge along right edge of front board and an unobtrusive water spot to the top edge of the text block-not visible on pages inside. Illustrated throughout with nicely rendered, detailed drawings. Plant descriptions and cultivation information are arranged alphabetically by genus, from Achimenes to Zephyranthes, with common names interspersed and cross referenced to the genera. An section on diseases and other enemies precedes the Index. #1594.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allen, Thomas, Blaney, Lawrence, Easter Lilies. The Culture, Diseases, Insects and Economics of Easter Lilies.
The New York and Ohio Lily Schools 1967 No Additional Printings Indicated Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
158pgs. Very Good condition softcover. Owner name on front endpaper, faint water mark at bottom corner, otherwise clean and unmarked. Prepared for The New York and Ohio Lily Schools, edited by D.C. Kiplinger and R.W. Langhans. Preface, Introduction. Contents: I. Culture: History. Varieties and Breeding, Bulb Production, Factors Affecting Flowering, Present Methods of Handling Bulbs, Natural Cooling Method of Handling Bulbs,Soils and Fertilizers, Watering, Light and Height Control, Timing. II. Diseases and Insects: Diseases, Viruses, Insects. III. Economics: Preparation for the Market, Marketing. Summary. Multiple Authors: Alfred Roberts, Lawrence Blaney, Robert Langhans, Tom Weiler, Neil Stuart, C.O. Box, Richard Payne, James Boodley, Harry Tayama, Harry Kohl, D.C. Kiplinger,A.W. Dimock, James Tammen, Frank McWhorter, James Pennell, George Johnson, John Culbert, Dana Goodrich. #1945.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anderson, Christopher Jagger. Unauthorized.
New York Delacorte Press. 1993 038530825 First Edition. Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 440 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with minimal discernable shelf wear. First Edition July 1993. Biography of Mick Jagger of the Rolling Stones. Illustrated ISBN 038530825. #354.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderton, Stephen Urban Sanctuaries : Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener
Portland, OR, U.S.A. Timber Press, Incorporated, in Association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2001 0881925020 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
4to. 144 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Jacket with small wrinkle near top edge of spine, else as new. A richly illustrated source of inspiration for building a special garden retreat-for both urban and suburban gardeners alike. Contents: Introduction. Part I: The Body of the Garden. Space and scale, light, soil, water, planting style. Part II: The Spirit of the Garden. Magic and mystery, the natural approach, the gardener's garden, devoted to water, minimalist style, rooms with views, roof and balcony retreats, family havens, directory of plants, index, acknowledgements. ISBN 0881925020. #1496.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anthony, Piers Harpy Thyme
New York and Cleveland Tom Doherty Associates Book 1994 0312853904 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall Darrell Sweet 
8vo. 318 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean and unmarked. Yellow boards black with copper lettering at spine. Beautifully color illustrated endpapers. Jacket art by Darrell Sweet. ISBN 0312853904. #126.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ashworth, Suzanne; Whealy, Kent (editor) Seed to Seed. Seed Saving and Growing Techniques for Vegetable Gardeners.
Decorah, IA, U.S.A. Seed Savers Exchange, Incorporated 2002 1882424581 Second Edition Softcover, Pb As New  4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall 
4to. 228 pgs. As New condition softcover pb. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Complete and comprehensive seed saving guide. Detailed information for 160 vegetables includes botanicial classification, pollination techniques, isolation distance, seed production, harvest and processing, regional growing recommendations. Section I. Saving Vegetable Seeds: heirloom varieties-an endangered tradition, rapid losses among commercial non-hybrid varieties, hybrid varieties, passing heirlooms on to others, gardeners as stewards, botanical classification, pollination and flower structure, maintaining varietal purity, seed cleaning methods, seed storage techniques; Section II. Major Vegetable Varieties; Section III. Other Families with Vegetable Members; Regional Advisors; Seed Saving Organizations; Selected References; Glossary; Common Name Index. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout text. ISBN 1882424581. 1581.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Askue, Vaughan Flight Testing Homebuilt Aircraft
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Iowa Sate Press (A Blackwell Publishing Company) 1992 0813813085 Softbound Pb Fine  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
8vo. xi.177 pgs. Fine softcover, clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout. Safe effective techniques for flight testing. A step-by-step approach takes the homebuilder through flight preparation, taxi tests, first flight and envelope expansion. Common stability and control problems and ways to resolve them are discussed. Contents: Preface, Introduction, How to Begin, System Tests, Final Preparations, Taxi Tests, First Flight, Envelope Expansion, Stability, Control, Pitot-Static System, Stall-Spin Testing, Performance, Engine Cooling, Conclusion. Index. ISBN 0813813085. #1732  
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Asratyan, E.A. I.P. Pavlov. His Life and Work.
Moscow Foreign Languages Publishing House 1953 First English Language Edition Cloth Hardcover Very Good  Small 8vo. 
163 pgs. Very Good, blue cloth hardcover, attractive beveled boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, binding very sound. Light edgewear to cloth, a few underlines on three pages internally, two pages have a dog-eared wrinkle to corner, otherwise clean and unmarked. Translated from the Russian edition of 1949. Illustrated with black and white photos and several line drawings. Contents: Foreword, A Short Biography, Pavlov as Man and Citizen, Pavlov as Scientist and Teacher, Pavlov's Scientific Work, Pavlov's World Outlook and the Significance of His Theory for Dialectical Materialism. #1915  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ault, Norman Elizabethan Lyrics From the Original Texts.
New York William Sloane Associates 1949 Cloth Hardcover Very Good+  Good to Very Good 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
xvii.560 pgs. Very Good condition red cloth hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine, minimal shelf wear, contents clean and unmarked. Jacket paper has general age toning with several chips along edges and corners, darkening to paper of spine. Contents: The Printer to the Reader (1584), Preface, Table of Contents, Introduction: General, Introduction: The Texts, The Lyrics, Abbreviations and References, Notes, Biographical Notes, Index of Authors [with dates], Index of Subjects, Index of First Lines. #1818.Originally published in England, all undistributed copies were destroyed in the Blitz in 1940. This third edition published in 1949 contains revisions and corrections not present in earlier printings.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bacon, Leonard Animula Vagula.
New York Harper & Brothers, NY. Copyright 1926. 1926 First Edition. Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 mo. 37 pgs Very Good condition hardcover. Green cloth with paper title pieces on spine and front cover. Some edge chipping to paper of title on spine, not obtrusive to lettering. Very lightly foxed endpapers, with owner inscription on front endpaper, else clean, sound and unmarked. Introduction followed by 27 poems. #540.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baker, Nicholson Vox
New York Random House 1992 0394589955 Third Printing. Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 165 pgs. Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket. Black cloth hardbound, very clean and tight. Black dust jacket has some very slight rubbing along bottom right front edge and a small tear near bottom left near spine. A man and woman meet on an adult party line group and move on to an extensive private erotic fantasy. ISBN 0394589955. #873.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Bald, R.C. Seventeenth-Century English Poetry [Harper English Literature Series]
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1959 Cloth Hardcover Very Good+  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
vii. 591 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, very clean and unmarked with minimal external wear or internal signs of use. There is a small 1/4 x 1/2 inch hole (paper defect?) pg 543-544, no text is missing or affected. The texts reproduced are sourced directly from the original manuscript or the best early edition with a minimum of editing. Biographical and critical headnotes include the significance of each author's work to his time period and concise bibliographies with important editions, monographs and articles. Foreword by Karl J. Holzknecht is followed by a lengthy introduction. Poets and Authors: George Chapman, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne,Ben Jonson, Phineas Fletcher, Richard Corbet, Sir John Beaumont, Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, William Drummond of Hawthornden, Giles Fletcher, George Wither, William Browne, Robert Herrick, Henry King, Francis Quarles, George Herbert, Thomas Carew, Thomas Randolph, Sir WIlliam Davenant, Edmund Waller, John Milton, Sir John Suckling, William CArtwright, Richard Crashaw, John Cleveland, Sir John Denham, Richard Lovelace, Abraham Cowley, Andrew Marvell, Henry Vaughan, Minor Poets Before 1660, Songs From Plays Before 1660, Samuel Butler, Charles Cotton, John Dryden, Thomas Traherne, Sir Charles Sedley, John Wilmot, Earle of Rochester, John Oldham, Minor Poets 1660-1700, Poets From Songbooks and Miscellanies, Songs From Plays 1660-1770, Index. #1847  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Barker, Clive Sacrament
New York HarperCollins 1996 006017949X First Edition/First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gene Mydlowski 
8vo.447 pgs. Fine Hardbound in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked with no discernable defects. ISBN 006017949X. #362.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Barnes, Linda Steel Guitar
New York Delacorte Press 1991 0385300131 First Edition Nov. 1991 Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 257 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Very Good+ jacket. White boards, black spine with gold lettering, clean and unmarked. Light edgewear. Dust jacket has 1/4 inch closed tear at bottom spine corner, two tiny closed tears at top rear. Author of COYOTE. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery set in Boston. ISBN 0385300131. #125.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Basch, Rachel. Degrees of Love
New York W.W. Norton Co. 1998 0393046257 First Edition. Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
8vo. 281 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, SIGNED by author. Author's first novel. ISBN 0393046257.#491.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Bawden, F.C. Plant Viruses and Virus Diseases
New York Ronald Press Co. 1964 4th Edition Cloth Very Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. vii. 361 pgs.Very Good+ condition.v Blue cloth hardbound, no jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked with exception of owner name on front pastedown and several tiny check marks in table of contents. Sections include: symptomology-changes in appearance, physiological changes and host-plant metabolic changes; methods of transmission; assay methods; composition of virus particles; morphology of viruses;; inactivation; multiplication; movement; genetic variability; classification; control.#951.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Beahm, George, Editor. The Unauthorized Anne Rice Companion
MO Andrews and McMeel, MO. 1996. First Edition. 1996 0836210360 First Edition. Softbound Pb As New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 246 pgs. As New. Softbound pb, in pictorial wrappers. A biographical, bibliographical resource and reference guide. Thematically organised in five sections plus appendices: The Real World of Anne Rice, The Unreal World of Anne Rice, On Anne Rice, Chiaroscuro - Anne Rice and the Cinema and A Look at the Books. ISBN 0836210360. #676.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Beauchamp, William M. Earthenware of the New York Aborigines. Bulletin of the New York State Museum Vol. 5 No. 22. October 1898.
Albany, NY University of The State of New York 1898 Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound. Very Good  Small 4to. 
[73pgs] Very Good condition pamphlet-bound monograph on Indian artifacts. Light edge and corner wear and surface smudging, binding sound, internally clean and unmarked. Text is followed by section of full page drawings and photos of earthenware artifacts. Contents:Introduction, Earthenware of the New York Aborigines, Clay Tobacco Pipes, Miscellaneous, Addenda, Index.. #1957.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Bechteler, W. (editor) Transport of Suspended Solids in Open Channels : Proceedings of Euromech 192, Munich - Neubibiberg, 11-15 June 1985
3000 BR Rotterdam, Netherlands A. A. Balkema 1986 9061916445 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine.  Small 4to. 
Sm. 4to. x.268 pgs. Near Fine hardcover, clean and unmarked. Proceedings of this symposium are orgainized in the following sections: Flow structures as related to suspended sediment transport, particle-fluid dynamics; Concentration distribution and transport of suspended load under steady flow conditions; Reservoir sedimentation, settling basins; Resuspension, suspended and bed-load interaction; Suspended sediment transport under nonsteady flow conditions; special topics. ISBN 9061916445. #1221.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Beebe, William The Log of the Sun. A Chronicle of Nature's Year.
New York Garden City 1927 Later Edition Cloth Hardcover Very Good  Small 8vo. Walter King Stone 
x.321pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine. Top of text block edge is red. Clean, sound, attractive with minimal shelf wear, unmarked except for previous owner name neatly penned to front free endpaper. Color frontis by Walter King Stone. A series of 52 essays, arranged by month, presenting familiar subjects from unusual points of view. Bird's-eye, mammal and insect perspectives on facing storms and night and cold and seasonal changes. Portions of the text have been published previously in "Outing", "Recreation", "The Golden Age", "The New York Evening Post" and "The New York Tribune". #1816  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Belcher, R. and Nutten, A.J., Eds. Quantitative Inorganic Analysis. A Laboratory Manual.
London Butterworths Scientific Publications 1955 Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 337 pgs. Very Good condition. Green cloth with light edge/corner wear, small 1/8" finger-tear to cloth at top of spine. Chemistry classic with sections on laboratory apparatus and technique, gravimetric analysis, titrimetric analysis, colorimetric anaysis and some industrial applications in the analyses of steels, brasses, limestone and feldspar. #474.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Benedict, Madeline Sudden Door
New Hampshire The Golden Quill Press. 1960 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
12 mo. 64 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Very Good condition jacket. Blue cloth boards, white leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Very slight rubbing to bottom corners. White dustwrapper with uncut front flap, blue decoration and lettering. Very slight yellowing to spine any a few almost undiscernable edge chips. SIGNED and inscribed "Cordially ever, Madeline Benedict" on front endpaper. #542.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Benet, Stephen Vincent. Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet. Vol. II : Prose.
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1942 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 483 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Blue cloth boards with pink title panel on spine. Gilt lettering to spine, slightly faded. FR colophon on copyright page. Very faint water spots to cloth of top front board. Owner bookplate on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked. Includes Stories of American History, Spanish Bayonet, Tales of Our Time, Fantasies and Prophesies. #497.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Bengt Jonsell, Gunnar Broberg, Gunnar Eriksson and Bertil Nordenstam Bergianska Botanister
Stockholm Atlantis 1991 9174869736 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
8vo. 141 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. Text is in Swedish. Illustrated throughout with drawings, paintings, portaiture and photos. Sections: Forord, Broderna Bergius och det bergianska arvet (Bengt Jonsell), Olof Swartz (Bertil Nordenstam), Johan Emanuel Wikstrom (Gunnar Broberg), Veit Brecher Wittrock (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska siftelsen under vart sekel (Bengt Jonsell, Bergianska stitelsen (P.J. Bergius), Personregister, Forfattarpresentationer. ISBN 9174869736. #1470.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Benson, Lyman D. The Cacti of Arizona
Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. University of Arizona Press 1977 0816505098 Third Edition. Soft Cover Very Good  4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall Lucretia Breazeale Hamilton 
xvii. 218 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, very light shelf wear, clean and unmarked. Third edition with new taxa and updated nomenclature. Illustrated throughout with color and black and white photos, detailed drawings by Lucreatia Breazeale Hamilton, tables and maps. Contents: List of Tables; List of Illustrations; List of Genera, Species and Varieties; Introduction: The Structure of Cacti, Juvenile Forms, How to Identify Cacti, Problems in Identifying and Naming Cacti, The Geographic Distribution of Cacti, The Natural Vegetation of Arizona; New Taxa and Nomenclatural Recombinations; Classification of Cacti-Key to the Genera: Opuntia (Prickly Pear Cholla), Cereus, Echinocereus (Hedgehog Cactus), Mammillaria, Ferocactus (Barrel Cactus), Echinocactus (Barrel Cactus), Sclerocactus, Pediocactus, Epithelantha (Button Cactus), Neolloydia, Coryphantha; Culture and Care of Arizona Native Cacti: General Considerations, Special Groups; Index. ISBN 0816505098. #1723  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Bensusan, S.L. Titian. Masterpieces in Colour.
London and New York T.C. & E.J. Jack and Frederick A.Stokes Not Dated. Hard Cover Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Titian 
12mo. 76 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover with colot plate of Titian's "Flora" on front board. Some darkening to spine and rubbing to spine ends. Owner bookplate front endpaper, small and bookstore stamp on front free endpaper and first blank page. Internally otherwise unmarked. Fore-edge uncut.This is one volume in the Masterpieces in Colour series edited by Hare, T. Leman. Titian's biography is interspersed with eight richly colored full page plates of his paintings: The Dutchess of Urbino, La Bella, Mary Magdelene, The Holy Family, The Marriage of St. Catherine, Flora, Sacred and Profane Love, The Education of Cupid. #1148.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Bergman, Ingmar Sunday's Children
New York Arcade Publishing, NY. Copyrights 1993, 1994. First English language Edition 1994 1559702443 First English Language Edition. Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 153 pgs. Fine hardbound in Near Fine jacket. Blue cloth spine, yellow boards, clean and unmarked. Jacket has minimal trace of edge wear. First English language translation from the Swedish by Joan Tate. ISBN 1559702443. #696.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Berliocchi, Luigi The Orchid in Lore and Legend.
Oregon Timber Press 2001 0881924911 Second Printing. Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 184 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Translated by Lenore Rosenberg and Anita Weston. Firsy published in1996 as "Il flore degli dei, l'orchideadel mito alla storia" by Nuovo Equilibri, Viterbo, Italy. Foreword by Henry Oakley. Richly illustrated throughout with black and white period engravings and paintings and full page color plates from Warner and Williams "The Orchid Album". An account of the discovery of the orchid and it's place in literature, religion, the arts, magic, cuisine, lore and legend. Also included is an account of the most popular genera and their cultivation. Chapters: myths and legends, from prehistory to history, patrons and hunters, arts and customs (literature, art, magic, religion, medicine, edible orchid products), the plant (habitat, plant structure and behavior), the genera (Cattleya, Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Epidendrum, Enciclia, Laelia, Miltonia and Miltoniopsis, Odontoglossum, Oncidium, Paphiopedilum and other slipper-orchids, Phalaenopsis, Vanda, European Orchids), growing orchids, sources, index of orchids. ISBN 0881924911. #1678.  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Bernard, April BLACKBIRD BYE BYE.
New York and Cleveland Random House. 1989 0394535369 First Edition/First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 66 pgs. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Black cloth spine, maroon boards. Very shallow bump to upper corner. Winner of 1988 Walt Whitman Award. Author of "Pirate Jenny". ISBN 0394535369. # 591.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Bhaskar, V. Root Hairs : The 'Gills' of Roots: Development, Structure, and Functions
Enfield, NH, U.S.A. Science Publishers, Incorporated 2003 1578082749 Glossy Hardcover Near Fine  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
8vo. xviii.189 pgs. Near Fine hardcover, glossy boards. Light overall shelf wear, with no marks, tears or rubs. Internally clean and unmarked. Comprehensive treatise on root hairs. Contents: Foreword, Preface, Acknowledgement, Introduction, Occurence and Nature of Root Hairs in Higher Plants, Structure of Root Hair, Origin and Development of Root Hair, Physiological Function of Root Hairs: Earlier Theories, Root Hairs as Respiratory Gills: Evidences, Implications for the Respiratory Role of Root Hairs in Agriculture and Forestry, Recommendations for Future Research, Summary, References, Illustrations, Index. ISBN 1578082749. #1616.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Bittman, Sam The Salad Lover's Garden
New York Bantam Doubleday Dell, NY. First Main St. Books Edition, 1995. 1995 0385414153 First Edition. Softbound Pb Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Elizabeth Barbour 
8vo. 202 pgs, Fine condition. Softbound, pb. Clean and unmarked. Photography by Dency Kane and illustrations by Elizabeth Barbour. A complete gardening guide including soil preparation, choices of plants, seed suppliers, planting methods, companion planting, container gardening, pests, recipes and mouth-watering illustrations throughout the text. ISBN 0385414153. #404.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Blackstone, Bernard Virginia Woolf. Writers and Their Work : No. 33.
London Longmans, Green and Co. 1956 Revised Edition. Softbound Pb, Pamphlet Bound. Very Good  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
48 pgs. Very Good condition softcover, pamphlet bound, paper wraps. Light tea colored spot to top edge of text block near spine, otherwise clean and unmarked with minimal wear. Sepia toned frontis portrait of the author. A biography and select bibliography, with an index of essays and stories. No. 33 in the bibliographical series of supplements to "British Book News" on Writers and Their Work. General Editor Bonamy Dobree. #1661.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Blaisdell, Elinore Tales of the Undead. Vampires and Visitants. Collected and Illustrated By Elinore Blaisdell
New York Thomas Y Crowell and Company. 1947 First Edition Cloth Hardcover Very Good  Good to Very Good 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall Elinore Blaisdell 
ix.372pgs. Very Good + condition black cloth hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Gilt decoration of a pierced heart to the front board, gilt lettering to spine. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers, previous owner name on front endpaper, else clean and unmarked, binding sound.Dusk jacket with price intact has general darkening of paper and some rubbing and small chips along edges and corners, overall quite presentable and now protected in a clear archival cover. Cover illustration of a woman with a stake piercing her heart. The author is a renowned anthologist and illustrator who has provided illustrations throughout the text for each of the short stories. Contents: Preface, Acknowledgments, Carmilla by J. Sheridan LeFanu, Brother Lucifer by Chandler W. Whipple, The Metronome by August W. Derleth, Uncanonized by Seabury Quinn, The Feast in the Abbey by Robert Bloch, Clay-Shuttered Doors by Helen R. Hull, Amour Dure by Vernon Lee, School for the Unspeakables by Manly Wade Wellman, The Adventures of the German Student by Washington Irving, The Tomb by H.P. Lovecraft, Second Night Out by Frank Belknap Long, Clarimonde by Theophile Gautier, The Seed From the Sepulcher by Clark Ashton Smith, For the Blood is the Life by F. Marion Crawford, The Story of Ming-Y by Lafcadio Hearn, The Quick and the Dead by Vincent Starrett, Satan's Circus by Eleanor Smith, Miss Mary Pask by Edith Wharton, Septima by Marcel Schob, Count Magnus by M.R. James, And He Shall Sing by H.R. Wakefield, Doom of the House of Duryea by Earl Pierce, The Room in the Tower by E.F. Benson. #1902.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Blanchaud De, L.R. -es- L., Compiler. Progressive French Idioms. Heath's Modern Language Series.
Boston D.C. Heath & Co. [nd] Cloth Good to Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
12mo.119 pgs.Good to Very Good hardcover. Green cloth with light shelf wear and general soiling. Binding very sound. Owner inscription and bookplate on front endpapers, else unmarked. #471.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Bledsoe, Jerry The Angel Doll . A Christmas Story.
New York St. Martin's Press, NY. 1997. First Edition. 1997 0312171048 First Edition. Hard Cover Fine  Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
12 mo. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket, clean and unmarked. 103 pgs. Set in a North Carolina manufacturing town in the 1950s, this is a poignant story about two boys who set out to find an angel doll for a little girl. A story about a very special Christmas. ISBN 0312171048. #367.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Block, Robert Collecting Early Machine-Made Marbles : The M. F. Christensen & Son Company and Christensen Agate Company
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 2003 0764318276 Glossy Hardcover Fine  8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall 
158 pgs. Fine condition glossy hardcover. Detailed color photos. Text by renowned marble authority. From the cover: With this book, readers will discover machine-made marbles from the early 1900 to the 1930's that revolutionized the glass marble industry. Over 700 beautiful color photos display marbles produced by the Ohio-based companies M.F. Christensen & Son Company and Christensen Agate Company. Among those displayed are bricks, cobras, guineas, opaques, slags, single pontil slags, swirls, hand-gathered swirls and early slag traditionals. Text includes descriptions, history and methods of manufacture. ISBN 0764318276. #1735.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Bloomfield, Arthur A Bibliography of Internal Medicine : Communicable Diseases
Mansfield Center, CT, U.S.A. Martino Publishing 2000 1578982391 First Printing Thus Hard Cover As New  8vo 
8vo. viii. 560 pgs. As New condition hardcover, green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine. This is a facsimile of the 1958 edition published by the University of Chicago Press. Bibliographical entries are arranged within categories of specific diseases, with an abstract of the contents for each cited publication. These communicable diseases are covered: Typhoid Fever, Cholera, Bacillary Dysentery, Plague, Brucella Infection, Pneumococcal Pneumonia, Scarlet Fever, Erysipelas, Rheumatic Fever, Meningococcal Infection, Gonorrhea and Gonococcal Infection, Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Diptheria, Tetanus, Typhus, Syphilis: Part I. From John Hunter to the Discovery of the Treponeme (1905), Syphilis: Part II.From the Discovery of the Treponeme (1905), Malaria, Amebic Dysentery, Poliomyelitis: 1800 to Experimental Transmission (1909), The Common Cold, Measles, Smallpox, Vaccinia, Rabies, Yellow Fever, Herpes Zoster, Mumps, Whooping Cough, Author Index. ISBN 1578982391. #1356.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bogen, Nancy Klytaimnestra Who Stayed at Home
Roanoke, Va. Lintel Press 1988 0931642221 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alan Henderson Signed by Author
8 vo. 240 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Grey cloth, clean and bright. Front endpaper SIGNED: "#55 of 200 Nancy Bogen". Dust jacket in protective cover with light edge and corner wear, small chip top spine and lightly soiled spot bottom rear panel. Author's first novel, first printing thus. First printed as a paperback by Twickenharm Press, 1980. A classic Greek tale with a satiric twist- a novel about the Trojan War from a modern woman's point of view. ISBN 093164221. #792.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Borbely, Alexander Secrets of Sleep.
New York Basic Books 1986 0465075924 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 228 pgs. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket. Clothbound in price-clipped but otherwise fine dust jacket. Contents include a detailed history and mythology of sleep, scientific investigations of the stages of sleep, dreams, sleeping pills, sleep in animals,sleep and the brain,sleep deprivation, endogenous sleep molecules, sleep as a biorhythm, sleep disorders. ISBN 0465075924. #804.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Borojevic, S. Principles and Methods of Plant Breeding (Developments in Crop Science Series, Vol. 17)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Elsevier Science 1990 0444988327 No Additional Printings Indicated Hard Cover Near Fine  Small 4to. 
Sm 4to, 368 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover, glossy boards, clean and unmarked. Contents: preface, importance of plant breeding, phytogeographical differentiation as a basis of plant breeding, sources of genetic variability, genetic basis of breeding self-pollinated plants, genetic basis of breeding open pollinated plants, trait, genotype and phenotype, methodologies of plant breeding, concept of development of cultivars, selection of material for breeding, importance of crossing methods, number of cross combinations and size of F2 population, methods of selection, selection for traits and genetic gain from selection, plant breeding for resistance to parasites, breeding for yield, use of heterosis, mutations in plant breeding, chromosome engineering, genetic engineering, breeding vegetatively propagated plants, genetic composition and adaptibility of the cultivar, genetic basis of seed production and introduction of cultivars into practice, author index, subject index. ISBN 0444988327. #1436.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bova, Ben Orion and the Conqueror
New York and Cleveland Tom Doherty Associates (TOR)/ St. Martin's Press. 1994 031285447 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boris Vallejo 
8vo. 350 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. February 1994 First edition. Black boards and spine, gold lettering, clean and unmarked. Jacket illustration by Boris Vallejo. ISBN 0312854471. #147  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bowen, Catherine Drinker Francis Bacon. The Temper of a Man.
Boston Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 1963. First Edition. 1963 First Edition. Cloth Very Good +  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8vo. 245 pgs. Very Good+ hardcover in Very Good jacket. Maroon cloth, illustrated frontis portrait. Dust jacket has several small closed tears and chips, with protective cover. Illus. with black and white plates. Biography of Sir Francis Bacon in five parts: Prologue, Lord Bacon's Reputation; An Elizabethan Eden 1561-1579; The Struggle to rise 1579-1613; Bacon Ascending 1613-1620; impeachment 1621; A Noble Five Years 1621-1626. #376.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bowen, Emanuel A Complete System of Geography. [2 Vol.]
London Herman Moll 1747 Leather Bound Good  Elephant Folio - over 15inches Tall 
Vol.1. xi.xviii.1013 pgs. and Vol 2. 804 pgs with extensive unpaginated indices to both volumes. Large and heavy elephant folios, full leather. Good Condition: Both volumes are bound in the original leather, with gilt title pieces present, corner chipped on Vol. 1. General wear and rubbing to leather, particularly at edges and extremities, with some chipping and peeling to spine and corners. Leather is rubbed through at the spine bands and joints are very tender. Rear signature in Vol 2 is separated from the remainder of the text block, but still attached to the rear board. Front signature of Vol 1 is likewise separating from front board and held by spine bands. Some evidence of foxing and paper deterioration and closed tears to inner margins of last signature of Vol.2, with evidence of a previous repair. Rear hinges tight on both volumes. Textblock is otherwise complete and sound, with internal text and plates very good, clean and intact. Would benefit from rebacking or rebinding, but nevertheless a good copy of a fairly scarce set of texts. PLEASE NOTE: Maps are not present, curiously with no indication of ever having been bound in with the text. Plates present: Present in Vol. 1 are two full page illustrated plates with engravings showing the solar system, mariners compass and the artificial sphere. These volumes would be a suitable accompaniment for one who is already in possession of the maps, or who is primarily interested in the geographic and anthropological content and historical perspective presented in the text. These are oversized books, approximately 11 inches by 17 inches by 3 inches each, weighing in at about twenty-five pounds for the 2 vol. set. Additional photos and further details of contents are available for serious inquiries upon request. As much as possible, the spelling of words presented in the description below is as it appears authentically in the books. Subtitled: Being a Description of All the Countries, Iflands, Cities, Chief Towns, Harbors, Lakes, and Rivers, Mountains, Mines, Etc, of the Known World Shewing the Situation, Extent, and Boundaries of the Several Empires, Kingdoms, Republics, Principalities, Provinces, Etc. Their Climate, Soil, and Produce; Their Principle Buildings, Manufactures, and Trade; Their Government, Policy, Religion, Manners, and Cuftoms; and the Distance and Bearing of All the Principle Towns from One Another, Including the Moft Material Revolutions and Changes That Have Happened in Every State, Either by Conquest or Treaties, and Comprehending Whatever is Curious and Remarkable in in the Works of Art and Nature. To Which is Prefixed, an Introduction to Geography, As a