|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
401 |
2335 Tehon, Leo R. And Homer L. Jacobs A Verticillium Root Disease of American Elm (Bulletin 6) The Davey Tree Expert Company Kent, Ohio, 1936 9 Inches x 6 Inches No Additional Printings Indicated Pamphlet Bound Softcover Very Good
32 pgs. Very Good staple bound softcover. Owner name and subject category Ulmus-Diseases on front cover, small chip to upper edge of rear cover, otherwise clean, sound and unmarked. Illustrated with black and white tables, drawings, photographs and charts. Historical overview, symptoms, experimental data, effect of treatments, biibliography. #2335. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
1967 Thackeray, W.M. as Titmarsh, M.A. The Rose and The Ring; or, The History of Prince Giglio and Prince Bulbo. A Fireside Pantomine for Great and Small Children. Harper & Brothers Publishers New York, 1874 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Cloth Hardcover Very Good
148 pgs. Very Good condition brown cloth hardcover, gilt lettering and illustration to front board and spine. Rubbing to cloth at corners and spine ends, slight fading of cloth along edges. Binding sound, internally clean and unmarked. Written by William Makepeace Thackaray under the pseudonym Mr. M.A. Titmarsh. A "Fireside Pantomine" somewhat satirical story about the family drama and romance among the royalty in the fictional kingdoms of Paflagonia and Crim Tartary. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout (artist unattributed) in a pre-Raphaelite style slightly reminiscent of John Tenniel's artwork in "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland". #1967 Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
404 |
1828 Thaxter, Celia An Island Garden. With Pictures and Illuminations By Childe Hassam. Houghton Mifflin and Company Boston, 1988 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall Later Printing Hard Cover in Slipcase Fine 0395485916
Childe Hassam, Sarah Wyman Whitman
viii.126 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine slipcase. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Matching slipcase with color plate illustration by Childe Hassam. Facsimile reproduction of the original 1894 publication, complete with illustrations by Chile Hassam and gold-stamped cover designed by Sarah Wyman Whitman. A personal essay describing the author's lifetime garden experiences on the island of Appledore off the coast of New Hampshire. The original book was published just months before her death at age 59. Better known for her poetry, this is her only gardening book. The island fell to neglect and disrepair and was used for a time by the U.S. Navy for target practice. It is now an outpost of Cornell University, the original garden restored. ISBN 0395485916. #1828 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
405 |
2444 Thomas Dixon, Thomas Lamb Prescription Formula for Eye Wash, Rx [Vintage Ephemera]
New York,
Paper Ephemera Very Good
Very Good condition vintage oculist's hand written prescription for an eye wash formula, with pharmacist's envelope in which it had been folded, undated, circa early twentieth century. Oculist is Thomas Dixon, M.D. in the Arbuckle Building, 367 to 373 Fulton St., Brooklyn, NY. Pharmacist is Thomas Lamb, 84 Livingston St. Brooklyn NY. #2444. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
1900 Thomas, Alan G Great Books and Book Collectors G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1975 4to - 9¾ Inches-12 inches tall No Additional Printings Indicated Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good, Near Fine
280pgs. Near Fine maroon cloth hardcover with red and gilt title pieces to spine and front board. Jacket is price-clipped, in Good to Very Good conditions with several moderate tears to front and rear edges of paper, jacket is cow protected in a clear archival removable cover. Very nicely and generously illustrated throughout with color plates, reproductions and photographs. Chapters: Preface, Manuscripts, Early Printing, Bookbinding, The Bible, Early Books in Hebrew, Herbals and Color-Plate Flower Books, English Books with Coloured Plates, Books on Architecture, The New World, Private Press Books, First Editions, Fakes and Forgeries, Great Book Collectors, Acknowledgments for Illustrations, Index. SBN 74-77298. LLC 399-11367-3#1900. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
1708 Thompson, Alan Reynolds The Anatomy of Drama University of California Press Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1942 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Hard Cover Good, Very Good
xv.414 pgs. Very Good hardcover in Good dust jacket. Book has minimal shelfwear, contents clean and unmarked. Jacket with edge wear and small chips, general smudging to paper, price intact. Chapters: I. The Drama as a Narrative Medium: the varieties of narrative art, drama and fiction, drama and film; II. The Approach to Dramatic Criticism: the process of criticism, the ideal of pure art, the commercial motive, the reforming instinct; III. The Illusion of Reality: identification and detachment, drames and comedies, a classification of plays according to illusion; IV. The Sources of Dramatic Effect: the essentials of production, conventions, plot, emotion and conflict, surprise, suspense; V. Unity: unity of action, unity of the hero, unity of theme, the Greek and Medieval traditions, unity of feeling: the synthesis of incongrueties; VI. Comedy: historical background, the varieties of comic effect, the nature of comic laughter, the high comedy of Moliere, comedy since Moliere; VII. Melodrama and Tragedy: The Three Eras of Great Tragedy, the drama of thrills, the test of logic and the test of emotion, poetic justice versus admiration; VIII. The Dilemma of Modern Tragedy: honesty versus sublimity, the two roads, Eugene O'Neill, tragedy and faith; IX. The Modern Drame: Ibsen, Chekhov and Naturalism, Strindberg and Expressionism, the scope of modern drama; X. Drama and Poetry: the poetry of action, verse in modern tragedy; Appendix: Towards a Working Library, Index. #1708. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
408 |
2320 Thoreau, Henry D [Compiled By Arthur G. Volkman] Thoreau on Man and Nature Peter Pauper Press New York, 1960 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Hardcover No Jacket, Very Good+
61 pgs. Very Good+ condition hardcover, no jacket. Light rubbing to corners, clean, sound and unmarked. Selections from the writings of Thoreau as compiled by Arthur G. Volkman are arranged in sections: 1. Alma Natura, 2. Of Aspiration, 3. Orientation, 4. Generation, 5. Mind Prints, 6. Of Courage, 7. Of Health, 8. Relaxation, 9. Re-Creation, 10. Human Faith, 11. The Great Spirit. #2320. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
2314 Tom Paine [Howard Fast] The Selected Work of Tom Paine and Citizen Tom Paine The Modern Library New York, 1945 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good, Good to Very Good
xiii. 640pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Modern Library Giant. Blue cloth with white endpapers, red and gilt title panel and logo, red topstain to upper texblock. Narrow light stain to upper corner of text block edge, text and topstain not affected. Small owner address sticker on front fixed endpaper, a few smudges near gutter. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked. Jacket has some light but general smudging and small tears and rubs to edges and corners, with 374 titles of the Modern Library Series listed on inner surface. Binding G5, jacket 1942-1954, (Toledano 2000). Copyright 1944, 1945 on copyright page. Included are the most important works of political crusader and freedom fighter Tom Paine, edited and interpreted with running commentaries by Howard Fast, and Citizen Tom Paine by Howard Fast. Introduction is followed by six chapters: Common Sense, The Crisis Papers, Rights of Man, The Age of Reason, Letter to Washington, Tom Paine: An Estimate, followed by Citizen Tom Paine. #2314. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
2346 Tomb, A. Spencer Taxonomy of Lycodesmia (Asteraceae). Systematic Botany Monographs Vol. 1, October 1980 American Society of Plant Taxonomists Michigan, 1980 6.5 x 9.5 Inches
Soft Cover Very Good
51 pgs. Very Good condition sofcover. Inscribed by author on front cover, else clean and unmarked. Illustrated with tables, charts, maps, micrographs of pollen and drawings. Sections: Taxonomic history, generic relationships, chromosomal studies, palynology, morphology, distribution, ecology and phylogeny, taxonomic treatment, key to species, literature cited. #2346. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
1939 Trites, W.B. The Gypsy Frederick A. Stokes New York, 1928 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good
173pgs. Good to Very Good hardcover, black cloth spine with unusual red and gilt patterned boards. Gilt to front and spine, spine somewhat faded. Rubbing to boards at edges and corners, binding sound. A wealthy married middle aged painter in Andalusia becomes involved in an ill-fated flirtation with his beautiful gypsy model. #1939. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
2430 Trollope, Anthony and Chretien De Troyes Doctor Thorne and Arthurian Romances [Everyman's Library Nos. 360 and 698, 2 volumes] Everyman's Library, J. M. Dent London and New York, 1967 12mo - 4.75x7.5 Inches
Cloth Hardcover Very Good, Very Good
ix.506pgs(Doctor Thorne No.360), xix.377pgs(Arthurian Romances No.698). Very Good hardcovers in Very Good jackets, bindings tight, internally clean and unmarked. Light rubbing to cloth along edges, lightly faded spot along bottom front edge of No. 698. Jackets with rubbing to paper at edges and corners and a few small closed edge tears, with other titles in the Everyman's series on the rear flaps. Jacket spine of No. 698 slightly age toned. Contents of Dr. Thorne includes Introduction and Select Bibliography. Contents of Arthurian Legends includes Preface by the translator W.W. Comfort, Erec et Enide, Cliges, Yvain, Lancelot, Notes, Select Bibliography. #2430. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
2455 Trouessart, E.L. Microbes Ferments and Moulds. The International Scientific Series. With One Hundred and Seven Illustrations. D. Appleton & Co. New York, 1886 12mo - 5 x 7.5 Inches
Decorated Cloth Hardcover Very Good
xi.314pgs+adv.Very Good condition red cloth hardcover, decorated boards, gilt lettering to spine. No additional printings indicated on copyright page. Brown endpapers.This is an original vintage edition, not a modern reprint. Light rubbing to cloth at spine ends and corners and general surface of boards and spine, a few small stains and shadows on upper and lower text block edges. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked, illustrated with black and white drawings throughout. A small bookplate and signature of a previous owner on front endpapers indicate that at around the turn of the last century (late 1800's, early 1900's) this book once belonged to H.N. Conser, a professor at central Pennsylvania College, organizer of The Natural History Society and author of scientific works such as The Food of Plants and Paraffin and Collodion Embedding. Contents: Preface by Angers, Introduction. Microbes and Protista; Chapters: Parasitic Fungi and Moulds, Ferments and Artificial Fermentation, Microbes, strictly so-called, or Bacteria, The Microbes of the Diseases of Domestic Animals, The Microbes of Human Diseases, Protection Against Microbes, Laboratory Research and Culture of Microbes, Polymorphism of Microbes, Conclusion. The Microbian Theory compared with other Theories set forth to explain the Origin of Contagious Diseases. Appendix: Terminology of Microbes, Micrococcus of phosphorescence, Diseases of Plants Caused by Bacteria, Ptomaine of the microbe of fowl cholera, Cesspools. System of conveying everything to the sewers, Sewers of Paris and the Plain of Gennevilliers, Useful Microbes, Ptomaines of Fish; index. #2455. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
1796 Tullock, John Growing Hardy Orchids Timber Press Portland, Oregon, U.S.A., 2005 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine, Fine 0881927155
244 pgs, Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Color photos throughout. Contents: Preface, 1. Native Orchid Conservation: One View, 2. General Principles of Hardy Orchid Cultivation, 3. Propagation of Hardy Orchids, 4. Mycorrhizal Associations of Hardy Orchids, 5. Hardy Orchids Through the Seasons, 6. Bletilla: The Ideal Beginner's Plant, 7. A Catalog of Hardy and Half-Hardy Orchids [103 species], Epilogue, Taxonomy of Hardy Orchid Genera, Orchid Selection Guide, Suppliers and Organizations, Conversion Tables, USDA Hardiness Zone Map, Bibliography, Index. ISBN 0881927155 #1796. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
1844 Tupper, Martin Farquhar Proverbial Philosophy: A Book of Thoughts and Arguments. [First and Second Series, Along with A Thousand Lines] John Wiley, Wiley & Putnam New York, 1849 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall
Cloth Hardcover Good +
Three of the author's works bound together: 159 pgs (First Series, Wiley 1849), 154 pgs (Second Series, Wiley 1849), 48 pgs (A Thousand Lines, Wiley & Putnam 1847). Good+ condition brown cloth hardcover, inlaid textured decoration to boards and spine, gilt lettering to spine. Cloth is bumped and rubbed at edges and corners, some rubbing and fraying at spine ends. Gift inscription from son to father on front endpaper, light to moderate foxing to front and rear blanks, light foxing and general age toning to paper scattered throughout text. Binding sound. A collection of commonplace observations and thoughts presented in blank verse form. The subject matter is suffused with moralistic, ethical and religious feeling, hence his words have been frequently used as inspirational quotes and proverbs. Tupper (1810-1889) was thought to be a congenial, kind-hearted man of Hugenot lineage who, although called to the bar, pursued a vocation as author of such works as Proverbial Philosophy, War Ballads, Rifle Ballads, My Life as an Author, Geraldine and Other Poems. He was also considered a mechanical inventor of sorts and a supporter of volunteer, humane and reform movements. A sampling of subject matter in this book reflects these inclinations: Of Humility, Of Compensation, Of Experience. Of Hatred and Anger, Of Good in Things Evil, Of Cruelty to Animals, Of Marriage, Of Tolerance, Of Sorrow, Of Faith, Of Honesty, Of Solitude and many more. #1844. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
417 |
1577 Turgenev, Ivan Fathers and Sons. The Modern Library New York, 1950 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Hard Cover Good to Very Good, Very Good
xviii.243 pgs. Very Good cloth hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Binding No. 8, clean, sound, tight. Very slight rubbing to edges and corners. Jacket No. 21, price intact (1.95), 388 titles listed on inside, small chips and rubs along edges and corners, two inch closed tear (slit to paper) on front cover. Translated by Constance Garnett. Introduction by Herbert J. Muller. #1577. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
1449 Turner, Nancy J. And Szczawinski, A.F. Common Poisonous Plants and Mushrooms of North America Timber Press Oregon, 1997 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Third Printing. Hard Cover Fine, Fine 0881921793
4to. xiv.311 pgs. Fine hardbound in Fine dust jacket. Contents include an introduction, recognizing poisonous plants and their effects, treatment, types of plant poisons, poisonous mushrooms, poisonous plants of wild areas, algae, fungi, lichens, ferns and fern relatives, conifers, broad-leaved trees and shrubs, poisonous garden and crop plants including garden weeds, poisonous house plants and plant products. Appendices include common fruit, vegetable and beveridge plants containing potentially harmful toxins; wild edible plants with potentially toxic properties, common skin or mechanical irritants, honey poisons, milk poisons, some medicinal herbs of questionable safety. ISBN 0881921793. #1449. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
1727 Tyndall, John Fermentation and Its Bearings on the Phenomena of Disease. [The Popular Science Monthly, Vol. X. No. 9 December 1876] Popular Science Pub. Co. New York, 1876 5-1/2x8-1/2 Inches
Disbound Very Good
pgs 129-154. Very Good condition disbound sheets from an original manuscript of The Popular Science Monthly, gathered and protected in a removable clear plastic report cover. Library stamp and top edge tear to first sheet. Tyndall summarizes and reviews early scientific experiments in fermentation microbiology and germ theory, including his own observations and the works of scientists such as Pasteur, Koch, Budd, Schleiden, Schwann, Berard, Bellamy, Lechartier, Liebig, and Lister. #1727 Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
2340 Unknown Photogravures of Nineteen Pictures in the Louvre Not Stated Place Not Indicated., 5.75 x 8.5 Inches Not Dated. Hardcover Very Good
Hautecoeur
Unpaginated. [circa pre-1906] Very Good condition navy blue cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front cover, boards affixed with vintage 3-hole binding technique. Light rubbing to corners. Clean and unmarked but for gift inscription on front blank dated Dec. 21st, 1906. One plate has a one inch closed marginal tear and crinkled corner, image not affected. Nineteen photogravures from artwork displayed in the Louvre, each attributed to "Ed.Hautecoeur, Photo". Contents: The Virgin and Angels (No.1260) Salle VII by Cimabue; Coronation of the Virgin (No.1290) Salle VII by Fra Angelico; The Nativity (No.1343) Salle VII by Fra Phillippo Lippi; The Virgin, Infant Jesus and St. John (No.1296) Salle VII by Botticelli; The Visitation (No.1321) Salle VII by D. Ghirlandajo; The Virgin of Victory (No.1374) Salle VI by Mantegna; The Virgin of the Rocks (No.1599) Salle VI by da Vinci; St. Michael and the Dragon (No.1502) Salle VII by Raphael; La Belle Jardiniere (No.1496) Salle IV by Raphael; Pastoral Concert (No.1136) Salle IV by Georgione; The Entombment (No.1584) Salle IV by Titian; Wedding Feast of Cana (No.1192) Salle IV by Veronese; Mystic Marriage of St. Catherine (No.1117) Salle IV by Correggio;The Adoratio of the Shepherds (No.1721) Salle I by Ribera; Assembly of Artists (No.1734) Salle VI by Velasquez; The Kitchen of the Angels (No.1716) Salle VI by Murillo. #2340. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
422 |
2377 Upham, Caroline E. Salem Witchcraft in Outline. The Story Without the Tedious Detail. Eben Putnam Salem, Massachusetts, 1895 16mo - 6.5 Inches Tall No Later Printings Indicated. Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good
O.W.H. Upham
xiii.161 pgs. Good to Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, decorative illustration on front board of a witch with her familiar black cat. Light wear to cloth at edges and corners, with "Witchcraft in Salem" penned on spine in very neat script. Lacking front free endpaper, a small erasure on recto of frontis illustration, binding sound, text is clean and unmarked. Copyright 1891, with 1895 on title page. Frontis illustration of the trial of George Jacobs. Additional iIllustrations throughout the text include engravings by O.W.H. Upton, as well as photographs of tombstones and the environs of "Gallows Hill", copies of various documents, including a copy of the only death warrant still in existence calling for the execution by hanging of Bridget(t) Bishop. Drawing on the 1867 work on the "History of Salem Witchcraft" by her father-in-law Charles W Upham, Caroline Upham seeks in this book to provide clear historical insight and succinct answers to these questions about the Salem witch trials: when did it occur, how long did it last, how many suffered-and, why did they suffer at all? A preface and introduction are followed by eighteen chapters: The Witch. Her Position in the Old and New World. Matthew Hopkins, the Witch-finder General; Colonial Belief in the Cloven Hoof; The Bewitched Children; Three Arrests; A 17th Century Examination; The Colony Bewitched, The Ministers; Giles Corey's Infatuation. Martha Corey; Giles Corey's Expiation; Rebecca Nurse; A Very Young Witch. Intrepid Joseph Putnam. John and Elizabeth Procter; Bridget Bishop; Mary Easty, the Self-forgetful; The Jacobs Family; The Trouble in Andover. Philip and Mary English. Martha Carrier; Elizabeth Howe, Rev. George Burroughs. "Angels of Light"; Rev. Deodat Lawson and Other Names. Susannah Martin. Nineteen Persons "Of whom the world was not worthy; The Awakening. #2377. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
423 |
1935 Urquhart and Motteux, Translators. The Works of Rabelais. With Variorum Notes. Vols I and II Bound Together. Published for the Trade London, 5.5x7.75x2.75 inches.
Cloth Hardcover Good
Chalon
xlix.524pgs. Good condition red cloth hardcover. Not dated [circa 1880-1920] Rubbing of cloth at edges and corners. Attractive bookplate of prior owner on front fixed endpaper. Front free endpaper is missing outer edge, several owner inscriptions remain. Paper over front hinge cracked but underlying mesh very sound. Text is clean and tight, some pages have not been opened. Frontis illustration and full plate illustrations throughout text by Chalon. Publisher's Notice: The text of the first Two Books reprinted from the first edition (1653) of Urquhart's translation. Footnotes initialled "M" are from the Maitland Club edition (1838), other footnotes by the translator Urquhart's translation of Book III appeared posthumosly in 1693 along with new editions of Book I and II. Motteux's translation of Books IV and V followed in 1708. Occasional passages omitted by Motteux as indicated have been restored from the 1738 copy edited by Ozell. One of those overall very comfortable books to hold in hand. #1935. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
2342 Vail, Anna Murray Jane Colden, An Early New York Botanist. Contributions from the New York Botanical Garden No. 88. New York Botanical Garden New York, 1907 6 Inch By 9 Inch
Softcover Pamphlet Very Good+
14 pgs. Very Good+ condition Staple bound softcover pamphlet [From Torreya 7: 21-34, 1907, a New York Botanical Garden publication]. Slight age toning and shelf wear to cover, internally clean and unmarked. Biographical commentary, notes, correspondence with world-renowned eighteenth century scientists and botanists. Included is an attribution and recipe in her "Memorandum of Cheese Made in 1756" (according to Dr. Whyte: "She makes the best cheese I ever ate in America") and details of her butter sales. In spite of her lack of formal Latin, at an early age she was able to tackle the Linnaean system. Her descriptions and drawings of native flora earned her serious respect and international renown as a botanist of her time. Scarce. #2342. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
581 Valentinetti, Joseph Glint St. Martin's Press. New York, 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine, Fine 0312130821
Signed by Author 8vo. 196 pgs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED and dated 10-20-95 by author on title page. Dustwrapper has slight trace of rubbing at corners. Publishers card laid in. Author's first novel. June 1995 first printing. Mystery and suspense follow the questionable acquisition of a legendary rare coin. ISBN 0312130821. #581. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
2350 Valentinetti, Joseph Glint St. Martin's Press. New York, 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition/First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine, Fine 0312130821
Signed by Author 8vo. 196 pgs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Dustwrapper has slight trace of rubbing along edges and corners. Publishers card laid in. Author's first novel. June 1995 first printing. Mystery and suspense follow the questionable acquisition of a legendary rare coin. ISBN 0312130821. #2350. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
502 Van Dyke, Henry. Music and Other Poems Charles Scribners Sons New York and Cleveland, 1905 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Second Edition, Revised and Augmented. Hard Cover Good
12mo. viii.116 pgs. Good condition hardcover. Green silk cloth with gilt lettering and decorative to front cover and spine. Spine and edges of cloth are sun-faded, light general shelf wear. Front free endpaper absent, occasional tick marks in margins and creasing to top corners of pages. Copyright page October 1904 with 1905 on title page. Contents: Odes: Music, Peaxe, Victor Hugo, God of the Open Air; Sonnets: Work, Life, Love, The Child in the Garden, Love's Reason, Portrait and Reality, The Wind of Sorrow, Patria; Legends: A Legend of Service, The Vain King; Lyrics: A Mile with Me, Spring in the South, Love's Nearness, Two Schools, A Prayer for Mother's Birthday, Indian Summer, One World, Hide and Seek, Dulcis Memoria, Autumn in the Garden, The Message, Light Between the Trees, Reliance; Greetings and Inscriptions: Katrina's SUn-dial, To James Whitcomb Riley, A Health to Mark Twain, A Rondeau of College Rhymes, The Mocking-bird, The Empty Quatrain, Inscriptions for a Friend's House, The Statue of Sherman by St. Gaudens, The Sun-dial at Wells College. #502. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
428 |
1951 Van Dyke, Henry. The Blue Flower Charles Scribners Sons New York, 1902 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Decorated Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Margaret Armstrong, R.J. Weguelin
299pgs. Very Good harcover, decorative binding signed MA, navy cloth with attractive decoration in gilt and green by Margaret Armstrong on front board and spine. Attractive period bookplate with the poem "If thou art borrowed by a friend..." and gift inscription [to Dr. Jno. S. Niles by his nephew Frank L. Niles) on front endpapers. Faint bookstore/druggist's shop stamp (Carbondale, PA) on bottom corner of rear endpaper. Clean, sound and otherwise unmarked. Publication date: October 1902. A series of nine short stories, iIllustrated with color plate artwork by these artists: R.J. Weguelin, F.V. DuMond, Arthur Heming, Howard Pyle, C.K. Linson. Contents: The Blue Flower, The Source, The Mill, Spy Rock, Wood-Magic, The Other Wise Man, A Handful of Clay, The Lost Word, The First Christmas Tree. #1951. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
2456 Van Dyke, Henry. Mims, Edwin. The Van Dyke Book. Selected From the Writings of Henry Van Dyke. With A Biographical Sketch By Brooke Van Dyke. Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1914 12mo - 5 x 7.25 Inches
Decorated Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good
Margaret Anderson
xiv.172pgs. Good to Very Good cloth hardcover, decorative front board. Spine faded, with a few small paint spots. Decorative endpapers [stylized floral design], binding sound, clean and unmarked.This is an original vintage book (1914 Printing, Copyright 1905), not a modern reproduction. Frontis portait of Van Dyke with 5 additional illustrated plates throughout text. Dedication: A Foot-Path to Peace. Introduction by Mims. Contents: I. Memories and Pictures: A Boy and a rod, Little Rivers, Wood Magic, Camping Out, The Guides, Running the rapids, The tent, A Little Fishing, Morning and Evening, The Open Fire, Lighting Up, The Camp Fire, The Little Friendship Fire, Altars of Remembrance; II. Songs Out-of-Doors: Birds in the MOrning, The Song-Sparrow, The Maryland Yellow-Throat, The Whip-Poor-Will, The Mocking-Bird, The Angler's Wish in Town, The Veery, The Ruby-Crowned Kinglet, Wings of a Dove; III. Stories: A friend of Justice, The Thrilling Moment, The Keeper of the Light, A Handful of Clay, The First Christmas-Tree; IV. Bits of Blue-Sky Philosophy: The Arrow, Four Things, Life, Work, The gentle Life; Story of the Author's Life From a Child's Point of View by Brooke Van Dyke. #2456. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
1329 Van Vleck, Sarita Growing Wings. Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY, 1963 8vo First Edition Hard Cover Very Good, Near Fine
Sarita Van Vleck
8vo. 128 pgs. Near Fine condition hardcover in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and unmarked but for a faint erasure trace on front endpaper, minimal shelf wear. Jacket has a few tiny edge tears and smudges. Stated First Edition on copyright page. Illustrated throughout with engaging Thurber-esque drawings by the author. "Growing Wings contains a great deal of surprising information about the habits, instincts and behavior of birds, told in a way that subtly conveys their personality through a charming sense of caricature". Sections: the bird year, spring migration, territory, courtship, mating, nest building, fertilization, the egg, incubation, hatching, altricial young, precocial young, independence, flocking, fall migration, winter. #1329. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
431 |
2427 Veva Penick Wright So You Want to Grow Roses Barre Publishers Massachussetts, 1967 9 Inches x 7 Inches No Additional Printings Indicated Decorated Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Grambs Miller Signed by Author 140 pgs + glossary, appendices and index. Very Good condition tan cloth hardcover, illustration wraps around from front to back board. A few faint smudges, shelfwear is otherwise minimal, binding sound, unmarked but for a tiny price stamp on corner of front fixed endpaper. Illustrated throughout with carefully detailed drawings by Grambs Miller. Sections: Author's foreword, A Short History of the Rose, Roses to Tempt You, Choose the Planting Area with Care, The Good Earth, The Roses Arrive, Mulches, Watering, The Roses' Diet, Balance the Diet, Feeding Established Roses, Feeding Newly Planted Roses, Pruning, The Rose and Its Problems, Diseases and Insect Pests, A Guide to Common Diseases of Roses, Fungus Diseases of Roses, Crown and Root Problems, Hidden Hunger, Insect Pests, Spraying or Dusting is Serious Business, Chemical Controls, Winter Protection, It's Spring Again, Glossary, Visit Public Rose Gardens and Nurseries, Bibliography, Accredited Rose growers of the United States and Canada, Index. #2427. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
2417 Vincent, John H. And James R. Joy An Outline History of Greece Chatauqua Press, C.L.S.C. Department New York, 1888 16mo - 4.5 By 6.75 Inches No Additional Printings Indicated Decorated Cloth Hardcover Very Good
204 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, gilt and black C.L.S.C. medallion to front board. Light rubbing to edges and corners, smudge to cloth at upper left corner near decoration, binding sound, endpapers and text clean throughout. Two small ink marks encircle two letters of author name on title page. Illustrated with maps, charts and vignettes of ancient coins, portraits and icons. Prefatory Note and Introduction are followed by twenty-six historical and biographical chapters: The Land and the People, Earliest Greece: The Heroic Age, Earlier Greece: The Homeric Age, Early Greece: History and Tradition, Greater Greece: The Persian Wars, Athen Leads. Age of Pericles, Athens Leads. The Peloponnesian War, Sparta Leads, Thebes Leads, Macedon Leads. Philip's Conquests, Subject Greece. Rome. Byzantium. Turkey, The Men of Early Times, The Men of Greater Greece, The Men of Later Greece, General Review Outline, Pronunciation of Foreign Words and Names, index. #2417. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
1131 Vincent, John H. And Joy, James R. An Outline History of Rome Chatauqua Press New York, 1889 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Hard Cover Very Good
12mo. 249 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, green cloth with gilt and black decoration to front board, gilt to spine, light rubbing to edges and corners and rear board near spine, otherwise clean, sound, unmarked. Illustrated with line drawings and maps. Contents: Italy and the Italies, Rome under the Kings, Rise of Plebians in the city and Rise of Rome in Italy, Punic Wars and Foreign Conquests, Civil Wars and Decline of the Republic, From the Conspiracy of Catiline to the Fall of the Republic, The Empire From Augustus to Commudus, From the Death of Commodus to the Fall of the Western Empire,The Eastern Empire to Its Fall. The Holy Roman Empire,Pronunciation of Names and Foreign Words, Index. Maps: Italy, SHowing Districts, Site of ANcient Rome, Plan of Ancient Rome, Illustrating Punic Wars, The Roman Empire. #1131. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
434 |
2102 Vines, Lois Davis Valery and Poe. A Literary Legacy New York University Press New York and Cleveland, 1992 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Hard Cover Very Good 0814787711
8vo. xii. 217 pgs. Very Good+ hardcover, green cloth, gilt lettering. Shallow waving to paper around pg. 41 due to a transparent waterspot, else clean and unmarked throughtout. Contents: acknowledgements, abbreviations, introduction, the image of Poe inherited from Baudelaire and Mallarme, Valery's view on influence, Dupin-Teste: the Poe connection, Poe, Valery and modern criticism, poetics and poetry, "On Poe's Eureka", conclusion: unity of effect, Afterword: Poe in France since 1945, Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index, about the author. ISBN 0814787711. #2102. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
748 Virgil. (C.W. Brodribb) Virgil. The Georgics in English Hexameter D. Appleton and Company. Made and printed in Great Britain. New York and Cleveland, 1926 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No Additional Printings Indicated Hard Cover Very Good
Maud Reed-Cooper
86 pgs. Very Good hardcover. Green cloth with rubbing to spine edges and corners. Top edge gilt. Gilt decorative border on front board. Made and printed in Great Britain. The decorations to this edition are from woodblocks cut by Maud Reed-Cooper. The original Latin meter is reproduced in English as nearly as the structural differences in the two languages would permit. Books I-IV: Of Crops and Weather. Of Vines and Trees. Of Horses and Cattle, Of Bees. #748. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
437 |
2409 W.W. Rouse Ball A Primer of the History of Mathematics Macmillan & Co. Ltd London, 1927 16mo - 4.25 By 6.75 Inches Sixth Issue Cloth Hardcover Very Good
149 pgs. Very Good condition light green cloth hardcover. Light rubbing to cloth at edges and corners, light general smudging to cloth, binding sound, owner name (Helen M Rice) on front endpaper. Occasional neat checkmarks in margins, text is otherwise clean and unmarked. Text is organized into 346 numerical articles with index at the rear. Contents: I. Introductory; II. Mathematics Under Greek Influence: 1. The Pythagorean, Athenian and Early Schools, 2. Development of (Synthetic) Geometry), 3. The Alexandrian Schools; III. The Mathematics of the Middle Ages: 1. The Rise of Learning in the West, 2. Introduction of Arabian and Greek Works. 3. The Arabic System of Numeration; IV. The Mathematics of the Renaissance: 1. Development of Algebra and Trigonometry, 2. Commencement of the Study of Mechanics; V. The Introduction of Modern Analysis: 1. Analytical Geometry, The Calculus, 2. Application to Mechanics, Gravitation, Etc., 3. Extended Use of Analytical Methods; VI. Mathematics of the Nineteenth Century: 1. Introduction of New Subjects and New Methods, 2. Recent Investigations. Index. #2409. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
501 Walpole, Hugh. Reading. An Essay. Harper and Brothers New York, 1927 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall November 1927. Hard Cover Very Good
12mo. 89 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover. Lavender gold-flecked boards with slight sunning of spine. Paper title piece intact. Clean and unmarked within. A nice copy. An essay on reading divided into chapters: Reading for Fun, Reading for Education, Reading for Love #501. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
2404 Walter Pater [Lusius Apuleius] The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. Re-Told By Walter Pater from "The Golden Ass" of Lucius Apuleius. The Heritage Press, Limited Editions Club New York, 1951 Small 4to., 6.5 x10 Inches No Additional Printings Indicated Cloth Hardcover Near Fine
Edmund Dulac
64 pgs. Near Fine condition cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to front and spine, clean, bright, unmarked. Rust colored cloth with matching text block edges. Very slight trace of rubbing to cloth at corners. Without slipcase or hourglass pamphlet. Illustrated frontis and five additional full page color illustrations by Edmund Dulac. Special edition by The Limited Editions Club for the George Macy Companys, Inc. Recounts the story as first set down by Lucius Apuleius in his "Transformations" (The Golden Ass), re-told by Walter Pater in his novel "Marius the Epicurean". The Prologue: How Marius Came Upon "The Golden Ass". The Story: The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche. #2404. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
440 |
1911 Ward, Benjamin R. Arnold's Essay on Wordsworth with Selections from the Poems of Wordsworth Ginn and Co. Boston, 1927 16mo - 5¾ Inches - 6 3/4 Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Cloth Hardcover Very Good
viii.192 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering to spine, minimal external wear to cloth, owner name on front endpaper.Occasional marginalia in light pencil. Forty nine poems of William Wordsworth are critically studied by Matthew Arnold. Introductory material provides biographical material for both. Included are suggestions for study, discussion of certain types of lyrics and questions on the individual poems. Contents: Life and Writings of William Wordsworth, Selections from the Poems of William Wordsworth, Matthew Arnold, Introduction to the Essay on Wordsworth, Essay on Wordsworth, Notes, Suggestions for Study and Questions. #1911. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
441 |
338 Ward, Henshaw Evolution for John Doe Blue Ribbon Books. New York, 1925 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No Additional Printings Stated Hard Cover Good +
8vo. 354 pgs. Good+ condition hardcover. Green cloth with faded spine. Owner name on front endpaper, internally clean, sound, unmarked. Illustrated black and white frontis illustration of brontosaurus family. Foreword by Lorande Loss Woodruff, a professor of protozoology at Yale University. A treatise on what was understood as contemporary evolutionary theory in the early twentieth century. Contents: Part One: A Description of Evolution (Ch. I-IX), Part Two: The Evidence of Evolution (Ch. X-XVIII), Part Three: The History of Evolution (Ch. XIX-XXV). Bibliography. Index. Includes the scientific theories of Lamarck, Darwin, Weismann, Mendel, DeVries, Fosdick. #338. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
442 |
2183 Warloe, Constance The Legend of Olivia Cosmos Montevideo. Atlantic Monthly Press New York, 1994 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine, Fine 0871135647
Signed by Author 8vo. 316 pgs. Fine condition hardcover in Near Fine Jacket with upper corners very slightly rubbed. SIGNED, inscribed and dated by author on title page: "Constance Warloe. June 29, 1994. Nhizoni-Walk in Beauty." First Edition stated on copyright page, with number line 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 . ISBN 0871135647. #2183. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
1311 Watson, E.L. Grant (Editor). Nature Abounding. With Decorations By C.F. Tunnicliffe. Faber & Faber Limited London, 1951 8vo
Hard Cover Very Good
C.F. Tunnicliffe
8vo. 384 pgs. Very Good condition hardcover, clean and unmarked. With Decorations By C.F. Tunnicliffe. An anthology of nature essays by authors including Thomas Hardy, W.H. Hudson, Fraser Darling, Sir John Lubbock, William Cobbett, J.Mills Whitham, Count Keyserling, J.G. Frazer, Ivan Turgenev, Charles Waterton, Charles Darwin, Herman Melville, Gilbert White, Herodotus, Edward Jesse, George Borrow, Adrian Bell, Frank Buckland, Grant Watson, J.P. Jacobsen, Henri Fabre, Edward Carpenter, Havelock Ellis, R.W. Emerson, Edward Thomas, Richard Jeffries, H.M. Tomlinson, R,M, Lockley, Elliot Howard, Ernest Lewis, Jaques Delamain, Joseph Conrad, J.W. Judd, T.G. Bonney, Frances Pitt. H.S. Jennings, Sar Peladan, Anonymous, Traherne, Sir James Jeans, Lowes Dickinson. Essays of extremely diverse nature and science themes are divided by general subject area into four parts: Earth, Air, Water, Fire and followed by an index of authors. #1311 Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
1266 Weed, Clarence M. Butterflies Worth Knowing. (Little Nature Library, Worth Knowing Series) Doubleday Page New York, 1917 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Hard Cover Very Good
Shimotori
8vo. xiii. 286 pgs. Very Good condition maroon cloth hardcover. Lightly soiled but intact color plate on front board of Viceroy butterflies Visiting Strawberries. Light general shelfwear with some rubbing to cloth at extremities, binding sound, light scattered foxing. Illustrated with 48 Plates, 32 in Color, as well as line drawings and black and white photos. Laid in are several pressed flowers and swallowtail wings. Contents: List of Color Illustrations, List of Other Illustrations, Part One- Introduction: butterfly transformations, butterflies and moths, the scents of butterflies, butterfly migrations, hibernation or winter lethargy, aestivation or summer lethargy, feigning death in butterflies, warning coloration and mimicry, heliotropism in butterflies, parasitic enemies of butterflies, rearing butterflies from caterpillars, photographing butterflies, butterfly collections; Part Two: the true butterflies-superfamily Papilionoidae, Parnassians, Swallowtails (Papilionidae), Whites, Orang-tips and Yellows (Pieridaea),, Nymphs (Nymphalidae), Meadow-Browns or Satyrs (Agapetidae), Heliconians (Heliconidae), Milkweed Butterflies (Lymnadidae), Snout Butterflies or Long-Beaks (Libytheidae), Metal-marks (Riodinidae), Gossamer-wings (Lycaenidae); Part Three:The Skipper Butterflies-Superfamily Hesperiodea, Giant Skippers (Megathymidae), Common Skippers (Hesperiidae); List of Color Illustrations, List of Other Plates, General Index. #1266. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
1669 Wellington, Jill and Edna Mae Holm Fireworks Stargate Press, Incorporated Saginaw, MI, U.S.A., 2003 8vo - 7¾ - 9¾ Inches Tall No Additional Printings Indicated Hard Cover Fine, Fine 0972178309
290 pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. Clean and unmarked, direct from publisher. First book of a new mystery series by a mother-daughter team in which homicide detective Webb Harris gains new investigative insights and intuition with the help of a personable-and purple-spirit guide named Samuel. It's up to Webb to learn how to utilize both his new found guide and his growing understanding of a ubiquitous force called synchronicity to solve the murder of the president of a fireworks empire. ISBN 0972178309. #1669. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
1698 Wharton, Edith The Age of Innocence (Modern Library No. 229) The Modern Library (Random House) New York and Cleveland, 1948 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Later Printing Hard Cover Good to Very Good, Very Good
12mo. 364 pgs. Very Good condition green cloth hardcover in Good to Very Good jacket. Book is clean, binding sound, minimal shelfwear. Minimal rubbing to cloth at edges and corners. Kent endpapers, binding 8 (Toledano 2000), colored page top, copyrights 1920, 1948. Owner name on blank page preceding book one, a few dog-eared page corners. Jacket has one dollar ninety-five cent price intact, 388 titles listed inside, several small edge and corner chips, rubbing to paper at edges at edges, quite pesentable in archival cover. Pulitzer Prize winning story set in New York City in the 1870's. #1698 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
448 |
1213 Whitman, Sarah Helen Edgar Poe and His Critics The Americanist Press Pennsylvania, 1967 Small 8vo. Facsimile Edition. Soft Cover, Stiff Wraps Very Good
Limited Facsimile Edition
Sm. 8vo. 81 pgs. Very Good condition softcover in stiff wraps as issued. Limited Edition of 200 copies, a facsimile of the 1860 Rudd & Carleton edition. The Americanist Reprint Series. An earnest and thoughtful effortt by Ms. Whitman, a colleague of Poe's, to rectify the notoriously damaging and purportedly inaccurate biography written about Poe by Griswold. Clean and unmarked, with the exception of an inscription on the half title page: "Thomas Michael Kane The Americanists!". #1213. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
2459 Whittier, John Greenleaf Pearls From Whittier Delacorte Press Boston, 1902 12mo - 5.25 x 7 Inches
Padded Cloth Hardcover Good to Very Good
Frances Walker, Catherine Klein.
Good to Very Good condition padded cloth hardcover, decorative binding, Victorian greeting or gift book. Not paginated, about 34 pgs. of heavy cardstock texture. Padded ivory cloth is worn and frayed along spine edges with general surface age-darkening and scattered soiling as pictured. Binding sound. Not dated, circa 1902. Front blank has gift inscription dated December 1905 from Franklin to his Sunday Scool teacher. Text is clean and unmarked. Illustrated with frontis portrait of Whittier and 11 full page chromolithographs by Catherine Klein and Frances Walker depicting vivid floral and peaceful pastoral themes. Gilt decorations embellish the text throughout. Contents: Mogg Megone [excerpts], No Fetters in the Bay State, All's Well, On Receiving a Basket of Sea-Mosses, Tis Morning Over Norridgewock, The Drovers [Songs of Labor], The Corn-Song, Oh! When the Soul [Mogg Megone], Oh Holy Father Just and True, On Receiving an Eagle's Quill From Lake Superior, Oh Woman Wronged [Mogg Megone], The Frost Spirit, The Lumbermen [Songs of Labor], When the Breath Divine, The Angel of Patience, The Worship of Nature. #2459 Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
450 |
2328 Whittier, John Greenleaf. Miriam and Other Poems Fields, Osgood & Co. Boston, 1871 12mo - 6¾ - 7¾ Inches Tall First Edition Cloth Hardcover Very Good
106 pgs. Very Good green cloth hardcover, beveled boards, gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine, brown endpapers. Rubbing to cloth at corners, spine ends frayed, otherwise clean and sound. Illustrated with engravings on frontis and smaller vignettes on title page and at "Miriam". A small pressed fern leaf leaf, still present, leaves a ghostly impression on pgs. 88,89 at the start of the poem "A Spiritual Manifestation". Contents: Dedication verse to A.P. Bernard; Miriam; Miscellaneous Poems: Normbega, Nauhaught the Deacon, In School-Days, Garibaldi, After Election, My Triumph, The Hive at Gettysburg, Howard at Atlanta, To Lydia Maria Child, The Prayer-Seeker; Poems for Public Occasions: A Spiritual Manifestation, "The Laurels", Hymn. #2328. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
959 Wilcox, Collin Calculated Risk Henry Holt and Co. New York, 1995 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition, First Printing Hard Cover Fine, Fine 0805030034
8vo. 245pgs. Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. First Printing. A Lt. Hastings mystery set in San Francisco. The terrifying spectre of AIDS combines with blackmail and murder. ISBN 0805030034. #959. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
2304 Williams, Frances R. The Use and Methods of Making an Herbarium The Herb Society of America 1961 5.5 x 8.5 Inches
Softcover, Staple Bound Very Good
Ex-Library
12pgs. Very Good condition pamplet, ex-library with stamps on front cover, internally clean and unmarked. De-accessioned from the Luesther T. Mertz Library of The New York Botanical Garden. Contents describe materials needed and methods used by field botanists to collect and preserve plant material for further study and preservation. Includes a bibliography on Herbariums and Plant Collecting. #2304. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
453 |
2421 Winkel, Herbert and I.C.S. Staff Organic Chemistry Vols. I-III [Parts 1-7, Nos. 372, 373, 374] and Inorganic Chemistry Vols. I-IV [Parts 1-12, Nos. 368-371], Set of 7 Volumes International Textbook Company Scranton, PA, 1930 12mo - 5 x 7.0 Inches
Cloth Hardcover Very Good
Very Good condition set of small dark blue pebbled cloth hardcovers, matching colored text block edges, marbled endpapers, gilt lettering and numbering to spines. Very light shelf wear to cloth at some edges and corners, bindings tight, text clean and unmarked but for a private ownership stamp on bottom edges of textblocks and a clear unobtrusive water spot visible along the bottom margin of the textblock of No. 372 and bottom corner of No. 368. Illustrated with charts, tables, fold-out periodic table, formulas and detailed diagrams and engravings. Copyrights 1905, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1922, 1924, 1925, 1929, 1930 Great Britain. Chapters: Organic Chemistry Book I: Aliphatic Series of Hydrocarbons: Saturated Hydrocarbons and Derivatives, Reagents and Reactions; Derivatives of Saturated Aliphatic Hydrocarbons: Monohydroxyl Alcohols, Aldehydes, Ketones, Monobasic Acids, Ethereal Salts or Esters, Ethers, Sulphur Derivatives, Alkyl Compounds of Nitrogen, Alkyl Compounds of Metals and Non-Metals, Unsaturated Hydrocarbons of the Aliphatic Series, Derivatives of Unsaturated Aliphatic Hydrocarbons, Derivatives of Ethylene Series, Derivatives of Acetylene Series, General Discussion of Unstrated Hydrocarbons and Derivatives, Polysusbstitution Products of Saturated Aliphatic Hydrocarbons, Disubstitution Products and Derivatives, Trisubstitution Products and Derivatives, Polyhydroxyl Alcohols. Organic Chemistry Book II: Derivatives of Aliphatic Carbons: Monohydroxy Monobasic Acids, Saturated Dibasic Acids, Unsaturated Dibasic Acids, Unsaturated Dibasic Acids, Monohydroxy Dibasic Acids, Dihydroxy Dibasic Acids, Monohydroxy Tribasic Acids; Carbohydrates, Classification and Nomenclature, Monosaccharoses, Disaccharoses, Trisaccharoses, Glucosides, Mixed Compounds Containing Nitrogen. Organic Chemistry Book III: Derivatives of the benzene series: Hydroxyl Derivatives, Derivatives of Phenol, Alcohols, Aldehydes, Benzaldoximes, Ketones, Quinones, Acids, Polynuclear Hydrocarbons and Derivatives, Condensed Ring Hydrocarbons, Napthalene and Its Derivatives, Anthracene and Its Derivatives, Terpenes, Cyclic Compounds, Classification, Alicyclic Compounds, Heterocyclic Compounds, Indigo (natural and synthetic). Inorganic Chemistry: Book I: Chemical Theory, Definitions, and Laws: General Introduction, Composition and Division of Matter, Elements and Their Combinations, Atomic and Molecular Weights, Chemical Affinity and Valence, Chemical Equations and Their Interpretation, Conservation and Transformation of matter, Laws of Chemical Action, Names of Chemical Compounds, Methods and unuits of Measurement, Properties of Gases, Kinetic Theory of Gases, Diffusion, Volume relations of Gaseous Molecules, Solutions and Their Ionization, Physical Processes, Apparatus and Methods, Practical Hints, Chemical Calculations, Proportion, Percentage and Calculation of Quantities, Relation of Specific Gravity and Degrees Baume, Crystallography, Periodic System. Inorganic Chemistry Book 2: Hydrogen and Oxygen and Their Compounds: Hydrogen, Oxygen, Oxidation and Reduction, Ozone, Oxides of Hydrogen, Hydrogen Peroxide; Nitrogen and Carbon and Their Compounds: Nitrogen, Compounds of Nitrogen and Hydrogen, Oxides and Acids of Nitrogen, Carbon, Compounds of Carbon, Combination of Oxygen withheated Gases; The Halogens: Chlorine, Compounds of Chlorine, Bromine, Iodine, Fluoriine, Hydrogen Compounds of Bromine, Iodine and Fluorine, Oxygen Acids of Bromine and Iodine, Review of the Halogens. Inorganic Chemistry Book 3: Sulphur, Selenium and Tellurium: General Remarks, Sulphur, Hydrogen Sulphide, Oxides and Acids of Sulphur, Commercial Manufacture of Sulphuric Acid, Contact Process for Manufacture of Sulphuric Acid, Selenium, Compounds of Selenium, Tellurium, Review of the Oxygen-Sulphur Group; Nitrogen-Phosphorus Group: General Remarks, Phosphorus, Arsenic, Antimony, Bismuth, Review of the Nitrogen-Phosphorus Group, Vanadium Group, Classification, Vanadium, Columbium, Tantalum, Praesodymium, Neodymium; The Alkalies and Their Compounds: Introductory, Potassium, Sodium, Ammonium, Lithium, Rubidium, Caesium, General Review of the Group of Alkali Metals, Copper Group, Copper, Compounds of Copper, Silver, Compounds of Silver, Gold, Compounds of Gold. Inorganic Chemistry Book IV: The Alkaline Earth Metals: Calcium, Compounds of Calcium, Strontium, Compounds of Strontium, Barium, Compounds of Barium, Review of the Metals and the Alkaline Earths, Glucinium, Magnesium; The Zinc, Cadmium and Mercury Group: Zinc, Compounds of Zinc, Cadmium, Compounds of Cadmium, Mercury, Compounds of Mercury; Boron-Aluminum Group: Boron, Aluminum, Compounds of Aluminum, Rare Metals of the Boron-Aluminum Group; The Gallium-Indium-Thallium Group of Rare Elements; Carbon, Silicon and Related Elements, General Discussion, Silicon, Geranium, Tin, Compounds of Tin, Lead, Compounds of Lead; Titanium Group: Titanium, Zirconium, Cerium, Thorium; Chromium Group: Chromium, Compounds of Chromium, Molybdenum, Compounds of Molybdeum, Tungsten, Compounds of Tungsten, Uranium, Compounds of Uranium, Radioactive Elements; Manganese, Iron, Cobalt and Nickel: Manganese, Compounds of Manganese; Iron-Nickel-Cobalt Group: General Discussion, Iron, Commercial Manufacture of Iron and Steel, Oxides of Iron, Sulphides of Iron, Chlorides of Iron, Sulphates of Iron, Cobalt, Nickel, Platinum Metals: Ruthenium, Rhodium, Palladium, Osmium, Iridium, Platinum. #2421. Price:
86.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
454 |
2337 Woodward, Carol H., Editor Hardy Ferns and Their Culture. New York Botanical Garden New York, 1940 6 Inch By 9 Inch No Additional Printings Indicated Pamphlet Bound Softcover Very Good
Rutherford Platt, Fleda Griffith, L.W. Brownell, Rickett
38 pgs. Very Good staple-bound softcover, light green paper cover. Ex-library copy of the New York Botanical Garden with stamp on cover and table of contents page. Text clean and unmarked. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Comprising a group of articles and illustrations on ferns which appeared in the Journal of the New York Botanical Garden in March, April and May 1940. Contents: Ebony Spleenwort, The Life Story of a Fern - H.W. Rickett, Cinnamon Fern Throwing Its Spores, Notes on the Cultivation of Hardy Native Ferns - Isaac Langley Williams, Walking Fern, Hardy Ferns of Exotic and Horticultural Origin - Stuart Longmuir, Western Ferns for Eastern Growers, Hardy Ferns for Shaded gardens, Ferns for the Woodland garden, Crested hartstongue Ferns - T.A. Weston, Ferns Exhibited at International Flower Show, Forcing Ferns for Display - Joseph W. Tansey, Cinnamon Ferns in Early Spring, Ferns of Antiquity - Harold N. Moldenke, Fern Literature for the Student and Gardener - Elizabeth C. hall, Raising Ferns from Spores - T.H. Everett, Fern Diseases and Pests. #2337. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
455 |
256 Zola, Emile Germinal. Histoire Naturelle et sociale d'une famille sous les second empire. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York, 1951 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First Thus Cloth Good to Very Good
12mo. xxx.539 pgs. Good to Very Good condition hardcover. Red cloth. Corners bumped, light rubbing to spine edge. First Printing Thus, with "A" on copyright page. Pencil erasures and ink squiggle on free front endpaper. A few scattered but unobtrusive underlines and notations in text, otherwise clean and solid overall. Edited by E .M. Grant, with an introduction in English and translatory notes at end. Text is in French. #256 Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|